To contribute to rhino anti-poaching did we adopt Themba through South African National Park, SANParks. It is regrettable that hundreds of rhino which have been slaughtered for their horns, something that has no value to humans, yet is a vital part of this animal’s protection system. With over two rhinos per day having been poached for their horns this year, the last remaining 17 000 rhinos which are left on the African continent will soon be extinct.
South African National Parks, SANParks, is home to about 80% of Africa’s rhino population and home to 91% of the world's rhino population. However, insufficient revenue from existing, independent fundraising efforts to SANParks for the prevention of rhinos in an anti-poaching effort. Only the rhino conservation campaigns which bear the approved seal of participation are officially endorsed by SANParks.
Ringfenced Rhino Fund:
Through this initiative, all funds go exclusively to the South African National Parks dedicated Rhino Fund which is geared towards anti-poaching and is not used for any other purpose. Rhinoceros is a group of five species of odd-toed ungulates which can be categorised in the family Rhinocerotidae. Two of these rhino species are native to the African continent while three are native to Southern Asia. Members of the rhino family can be identified by their large size, their herbivorous diet, the thick protective skin (1.5–5 cm thick) and a large horn. In general, rhinos eat leafy material. In contrast to other perissodactyls, the African rhino species of rhinoceros are missing teeth at the front of their mouths and therefore rely on their powerful premolar and molar teeth to grind up plant food. It is incredibly sad that Rhinoceros are killed by humans for their horns. The rhino horns are traded on the black market and used by some cultures for ornamental or traditional medicinal purposes.
Vietnam in East Asia represents the largest market for rhino horns. It is the two African species and the Sumatran rhinoceros which have two horns, while the Indian and Javan rhinos have only one single horn.